Introduction:

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information. Any reference to “we”, “us”, or “our, is to Back In The Day Limited. “Personal Information” refers to any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or any other person. 

Your consent:

By using our website (backintheday.co.nz) or any of our services, you consent to the use of your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

What information do collect about you:

  • Your name, contact details, and IP address – PLEASE NOTE: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
  • Comments you submit via the comments form on the site.
  • Any other information that you choose to give us when using our site.

How we collect your information:

  • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).
  • From you indirectly (like when you browse our website or interact with us on social media).
  • From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us).

Why we use and share your information:

  • To help you use our website.
  • To operate and maintain our website.
  • For our internal records.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • For any other purposes that you authorise.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, other than to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, or unless the law requires us to.

Yes, we use cookies:

Cookies are small files that a site or its service providers transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow), to help us recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies in your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

How we use cookies:

  • To help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies, so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in compiling anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction, to help us better understand our site visitors so that we can offer a better site experience in the future.  These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf other than to help us conduct and improve our business.

Credit card security:

All payments via our website are processed through a secure payment service provider. We use SSL encryption and a secure PCI-compliant payment gateway to ensure your security at all times. Your credit card details are not held by Back In The Day Limited and cannot be accessed by Back In The Day Limited.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we protect your information:

We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss of your Personal Information.

Seeing or correcting your information:

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Privacy Policy changes:

If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.

Privacy complaints:

If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here ([email protected]), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.